fbpx

Privacy Policy

Document Number: PP 02

Date of Issue: April 2015

Version: 5
Rev April 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

Equal Access Group Pty Ltd – Incorporating Equal Access, Luminos Consulting, SDA Consulting Australia, DDA Design, EvacuLife, Evacuation Chairs Australia

Introduction

Equal Access Group is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Purpose

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Equal Access Group in dealing with privacy considerations.

Policy

Equal Access Group collects and administers a range of personal information for its primary function. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Equal Access Group recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways in which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

Equal Access Group is bound by Victorian Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Privacy Laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

In broad terms, this means that we:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Equal Access Pty Ltd will adhere to the Procedures outlined below:

Procedures:

Collection
Equal Access Group will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of Equal Access Group.
  • Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered.
  • Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

Use and Disclosure

Equal Access Group will:

  • Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
  • For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Data Quality
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification.

Openness
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of Equal Access Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on our website.

Access and Correction
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

Anonymity
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Making information available to other service providers
Equal Access Pty Ltd:

  • Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission. For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form.
  • Can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

Responsibility
The organisation’s Managing Director is responsible for adopting this policy.

The organisation’s Managing Director and all staff members, contractors and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

The organisation’s Office Manager is responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.

Authorisation

Equal Access Pty Ltd

Bruce Bromley
Managing Director
12 March 2015

Disability Access Consultants | DDA Consultant | Disabled Building Audits | Premises Standard | Standards Compliance Audit | Mobility Maps

Our Blogs

Court rules that owners corps must not discriminate

  • July 14, 2018
  • Paul Mulholland

The recent Supreme Court of Victoria ruling makes clear that Victorian owners corporations are required...

read more

Expert Judgement in Access could leave you open to a lawsuit

  • May 14, 2018
  • Paul Mulholland

The use of ‘Expert Judgement’ when assessing a Performance Solution in regard to disability access can leave practitioners open to potential claims under the DDA. Th...

read more

Disability Access and the New Building Regulations 2018 (Vic Only).

  • May 14, 2018
  • Paul Mulholland

Under the new Victorian Building Regulations introduced June 2, 2018, Regulation 38 states: “Building s...

read more

NEWSLETTER

Keep up with Disability Access Legislation using our free e-newsletter. Save yourself the headache of complaints and expensive last-minute upgrades. Sign up here!