Privacy Policy

Document Number: PP 02

Date of Issue: April 2015

Version: 3
Rev March 2015

PRIVACY POLICY
EQUAL ACCESS PTY LTD AND INCORPORATING
EVACUATION CHAIRS AUSTRALIA & LUMINOS CONSULTING

Introduction
Equal Access Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Purpose
The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Equal Access Pty Ltd in dealing with privacy considerations.

Policy
Equal Access Pty Ltd collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of conducting its business. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Equal Access Pty Ltd recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

Equal Access Pty Ltd is bound by Victorian Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Privacy Laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

In broad terms this means that we:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Equal Access Pty Ltd will adhere to the Procedures outlined below:

Procedures:

Collection
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of Equal Access Pty Ltd.
  • Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered.
  • Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

Use and Disclosure
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Data Quality
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification.

Openness
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of Equal Access Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on our website.

Access and Correction
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

Anonymity
Equal Access Pty Ltd will:

  • Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Making information available to other service providers
Equal Access Pty Ltd:

  • Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission. For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form.
  • Can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

Responsibility
 The organisation’s Managing Director is responsible for adopting this policy.

The organisation’s Managing Director and all staff members, contractors and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

The organisation’s Office Manager is responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.

Authorisation

Equal Access Pty Ltd

Bruce Bromley
Managing Director
12 March 2015

Disability Access Consultants | DDA Consultant | Disabled Building Audits | Premises Standard | Standards Compliance Audit | Mobility Maps
Skip to top